Project Description

Space ST Fiber Optic Connector

Physical Contact Connectors – MIL-ST Connectors

DOWNLOAD A DATASHEET

Amphenol Fiber Systems International (AFSI) offers a fiber optic MIL-STD-83522 style connector and strain relief boot compliant to NASAEEE-INST-002 material guidelines for space applications. AFSI’s Space ST connectors were tested to ASTME595 to evaluate the boot’s out-gassing properties and are available for all of the popular fiber sizes.

The Space ST is a M83522 style variant, which features a higher spring force than commercial ST connectors, allowing it to meet the shock and vibration requirements of MIL-C-83522. Stainless steel construction provides excellent mechanical strength and superior corrosion resistance. A companion adapter is available to support bulk head applications.

Features

  • Compliant to NASAEEE-INST-002 material guidelines
  • DFAR252.225-7014 (Domestic Specialty Metals) and RoHS compliant
  • Superior optical performance in extreme environmental conditions
  • Super and Ultra-PC polish capabilities
  • High grade stainless steel body provides excellent mechanical strength and superior corrosion resistance
  • High spring force for shock and vibration resistance critical in space applications
  • Stainless steel dust caps are available as a customer option

Applications

  • Launch vehicles
  • Satellites and other space-based platforms

Specifications

Description Measurement/Detail
Insertion Loss < 0.75 dB (MIL-C-83522 allows for <1.0 dB)
Return Loss > 30 dB (multimode)
Tensile Loading > 230 N
Mating Durability > 500 cycles
Impact 8 times, 1.5 meters
Dust MIL-STD-202, Method 110
Thermal Shock MIL-STD-1678, Method 4020
Vibration MIL-STD-1344, Method 200
Temperature Humidity DOD-STD-1678, Method 4030
Salt Spray MIL-STD-1344, Method 1001
Flammability MIL-STD-1344, Method 1012
Temperature Cycling -55oC to 125oC Op, -65oC to +200oC Non-Op
Shock MIL-STD-901D, Grade A, Type A, Class I
Outgassing NASA EEE-INST-002