Project Description

TFOCA-XBT4TM

Expanded Beam Connectors

DOWNLOAD A DATASHEET

Amphenol Fiber Systems International’s TFOCA-XBT4™ incorporates expanded beam technology into the proven TFOCA-II® connector form factor. The TFOCA-II® physical contact connector is the standard fiber optic connector for the US Army, designed for and proven in the harshest of military and industrial applications. The TFOCA-XBT4™ is the next logical step, integrating expanded beam technology into the most popular harsh environment fiber optic connector in the world.

Features

  • Expanded beam technology less susceptible to contaminants affecting optical performance
  • Available in both multimode and single mode fiber
  • Hermaphroditic design enables daisy-chaining of cable assemblies to support varying distances
  • Non-contacting interface allows thousands of mating cycles
  • 2 and 4-channel configurations available
  • Cable retention designed to meet 400 lb pull strength while protecting fibers from stress
  • Zn-Ni plating, provides substantial longevity to corrosive environments. Meets new mandate set by the Environmental Protection Agency for eliminating heavy metal plating
  • Easy field maintenance and cleaning
  • Also available in stainless steel and brass, allowing the connector to be used in a variety of applications

Applications

  • US Army, Navy, & Marine Corps military tactical deployments
  • Oil, gas, and geoscience industries
  • Industrial
  • Broadcast

Specifications

Description Measurement/Detail
Insertion Loss 1.5 dB Multimode @ 850/1300 nm, 0.7 dB Typical
2.5 dB Single Mode @ 1310/1550 nm, 1.0 dB Typical
Return Loss > 34 dB unmated @ 1310/1550 nm
Mating Durability 3000 cycles
Operating Temperature -46°C to 71°C
Cyclic Temperature -55°C to 85°C
Storage Temperature -57°C to 85°C
Humidity 95% RH
Immersion 50m, water (plug & receptacle)
Shock EIA/TIA 455-14, test condition A
Impact EIA/TIA 455-2, method C, service class: Severe
Vibration EIA/TIA 455-11, sinusoidal condition III (at 10 g), random condition VI (letter C) for 1.5 hours
Weight Approximately 350g plug and 150g receptacle