Project Description


Physical Contact Connectors – European Standards

The Amphenol AXOS fiber optic expanded beam is a miniature, hermaphroditic and cost effective alternative to other expanded beam connectors, offering a robust and protected optical connection in a small size (OD 27 mm). This allows the user to establish a variable length daisy-chain link in both indoor and outdoor applications. The beam diameter makes the connection resistant to environmental contamination, temperature variations and humidity, while the design facilitates easy cleaning of the mechanical and optical connector parts.


  • 1, 2 or 4-channel plugs and receptacles with protective plastic caps
  • Hermaphroditic interface with rapid ramp coupling
  • Protective window to ensure an easy cleaning of the optical device
  • Moving coupling nut allows cleaning the front mechanical parts
  • Anti-corrosion metal body with ergonomic protective rubber shell
  • Termination and maintenance tool kits available
  • Drums and accessories available


  • Army, Navy and Air Force optical networks
  • Broadcasting
  • Federal emergency
  • Mining, geophysic
  • Temporary optical links
  • Industrial moving links


Description Measurement/Detail
Insertion Loss 1.5 dB typically; 2 dB max @ 1300 nm 1.6 dB typically/ 2.5 dB max @ 850 nm
Operational Wavelength 850 nm and 1300 nm
Fiber Size 50/125 and 62.5/125 μm
Cable Type 4 to 7 mm OD tactical tight structure
Durability 2500 mating cycles
Operating Temperature -40°C +85°C